Black Methodists for Church Renewal,Inc.
Friday, March 24, 2017
Our Time Under God is Now!

BMCR 50th General Meeting Anniversary Schedule

 
Please find below the schedule for our upcoming
 
50th General Meeting Anniversary at the
Cincinnati Hilton Netherland Plaza Hotel
Check Back for updates
 
 
Tuesday, March 7th
Tuesday, March 7th    
  Time Activity   Location
  8:00am - 5:00pm BMCR Office   Salon A
9:00am - 7:00pm              BMCR 50th Meeting Registration   Mezzanine 2nd Fl.
  4:00pm-9:00pm BMCR Board of Directors' Meeting and Dinner   Julep/Mayflower
 
 
Wednesday, March 8th 
Wednesday, March 8th    
  Time Activity   Location
  4:00pm-7:00pm Vendors Set-Up     Lobby/Pavilion/Rosewood
  8:00am—5:00pm BMCR Office   Salon A
  9:00am—6:00pm BMCR 50thMeeting Registration    Mezzanine 2nd Fl.
  9:00am - 12:00pm     BMCR Board of Directors' Meeting & Lunch   Julep
  12:00pm - 2:00pm Ebony District Superintendents Meeting   Mayflower 3
         
  5:00pm - 7:30pm JURISDICTIONAL MEETINGS & DINNER    
    Western - Rev. Anthony Jenkins, Coordinator   Salon FG
    South Central - Rev. Dr. Michael Bowie, Coordinator   Salon HI
    Southeast - Rev. Dr. Byron Thomas, Coordinator   Rookwood
    North Central - Rev. Dennis M. Oglesby, Jr. Coordinator   Hall of Mirrors
    Northeast - Rev. Dred Scott, Coordinator   Caprice
         
  8:00pm Gathering at the River Reception with Trio      Hall of Mirrors
         
 
 Thursday, March 9th 
 
Thursday, March 9th    
  Time Activity   Location
  7:30am Garrett-Evangelical Theological Seminary Breakfast   Salon FG
  8am-5pm BMCR Office   Lobby 4th Floor
  8am-3pm BMCR 50th Meeting Registration   Mezzanine
  9:00am Vendors Open   Lobby/Pavilion/Rosewood 
  9:00 AM OPENING WORSHIP Rev. Dr. William Bobby McClain                  Pavilion
    Presentation of Flags, Recognition of Founders, Memorial and Dedication of Bibles    
         
 
FIRST BUSINESS SESSION- Rev. Antoine Love Presiding    
    Greetings/Welcome/Meeting Overview                   
    Ms. Deborah Dangerfield - BMCR Chairperson    
    Rev. Antoine Love, BMCR Vice Chairperson    
    De. Carolyn E. Johnson, NCJ 50th Anniversary Chairperson    
    Chairperson's Address    
    Nominations Report - Rev. Troy Benson, Chair    
    Treasurer's Report - Ms. Diane Johnson, Treasurer    
    Budget Report 2018 - Ms. Diane Johnson    
    Fund Development Committee Report - Rev. Dr. Myron McCoy & Josefa Bethea Wall    
    AGENCY-PARTNER PRESENTATIONS    
         
 
Festival of Giving Appeal    
   
Western - Rev. Anthony Jenkins, Coordinator     
   
    South Central - Rev. Michael Bowie, Coordinator    
    Southeast - Rev. Dr. Byron Thomas, Coordinator    
    North Central - Rev. Dennis M. Oglesby, Jr. Coordinator    
    Northeast - Rev. Dred Scott, Coordinator    
         
  12:00pm      Gammon Alumni Association Luncheon   Rookwood
  2pm - 4pm Theme Conversations - 4 BREAKOUTS    
     Afternoon Options - Book Signing    
         
   7pm  Service of Holy Communion and Remembrance - Preacher Bishop Gregory Palmer, West Ohio Episcopal    Pavilion
    Reception immediately following-service-Continental Ballroom   Continental Ballroom Mezzanine Fl

Friday, March 10th
Friday, March 10th      
  Time Activity   Location
  7:30am - 8:30pm BCW Breakfast   Salon FG
  9:00am Vendors Open   Lobby/Pavilion/Rosewod
  8:30am-9am Bible Study   Pavilion
     
  9:15am SECOND BUSINESS SESSION - Debra Dangerfield, Chairperson Presiding
    Approval of 2018 Budget - Diane Johnson    
    Election Process and Report - Rev. Troy Benson    
    AGENCY-PARTNER PRESENTATIONS  
  10am - 12pm Panel Presentation - Leadership Development - More Rivers to Cross Pavilion
  12pm-2pm Black College Fund Luncheon featuring Rust College Choir Hall of Mirrors
  2:15pm - 4:30pm WORKSHOPS    
  7:00pm 50th Anniversary Celebration Banquet   Pavilion & Caprice
    Guest Speaker - Dr. Clarence Newsome, Underground Railroad Museum
 
 
Saturday, March 11th
 
Saturday, March 11th      
  Time Activity   Location
  9am - 1pm VENDORS Open    Lobby/Pavilion/Rosewood
  9:15am - 12pm THIRD BUSINESS SESSION - Rev. Antione Love Presiding Pavilion
    Agency-Partner Presentations    
     Closing Worship Service - Rev. Telley Gadson     
         
     Partner Board Meetings     
 
Africa University  
   
  9:00am - 3:30pm Africa University Advisory Committee Meeting   Continental
  10:30am - 11:30am AM Break   Continental
  12:30pm - 1:30pm Lunch   Continental
 
Strengthening The Black Church    
   8:00am - 5:30pm SBC 21 BOARD Meeting   Salon BC
  12:00pm - 1:00pm  SBC 21 Lunch   Salon BC